SnowStart Kidz Pass
22
How do I book with a SnowStart Kidz Pass?
We are happy to provide you the steps to book your visit using the Snowstart Kidz Pass:Log in to your account using your email address and password.Click“Book My Visit.”Select“SnowStart Kidz Pass”Choose your preferred ski area and dateClick“OK”to view ...
Booking a Visit at Mount Saint Louis Moonstone
There are just a few important things to do before your day on the slopes at Mount Saint Louis Moonstone! Firstly, youmust book a visit for Mount Saint Louis Moonstone (MSLM) at least24 hoursin advance. Once you confirm your GoSkiingGoSnowboarding booki...
What do I do when my photo won’t upload onto the website?
If you’re having trouble uploading your photo, please ensure that the file is under 8 MB and saved injpg/jpeg format.On a Mac:Open the photo in PreviewGo to the Tools menu and select Adjust Size.When the adjustment window appears, reduce the image dimen...
What does “accompanying adult” mean?
All children mustbe with an adult when using the SnowStart Kidz Pass. What this looks like depends on the ski area.•Adult on-site only: If a ski area only requires an adult to be on-site, one adult may accompany more than one SnowStart Kidz Pass h...
How Early Do I Need to Book My Visit?
We recommend that bookingsbe made in advance of your visit. You are able tobook up to the same day,as long as there’s still space.Note: Bookings at Mount St. Louis Moonstone must be made at least 24 hours in advance.
Can I use my SnowStart Kidz Pass on a school trip?
Unfortunately the Snowstart Kidz Passcannot be used on school trips, as those already offer special discounted packages for lift tickets, rentals, and lessons.
Can the SnowStart Kidz Pass be used by competitors in ski/ride events held at ski areas?
The Snowstart Kidz pass has a lot to offer however it isnotvalid for participation in racing, freestyle, or other competitive events.
Can I purchase a new SnowStart Kidz Pass for my child every season?
The SnowStart Kidz Pass is aone-time only opportunity – available for one season between the ages of 6–12. If you had the SSKP in the past year and did notuse it at all, then you can definitely re-apply by paying the administration fees of $39.99 again....
What if I don’t use them all this season? Can I use them next season?
We encourage you to make the most of the SnowStart Kidz Pass! It is only valid for one season and once used itcannotbe re-purchased or extended for another season.
Can I use my SnowStart Kidz Pass more than three times?
You are in luck! You get3 lift ticketsat each participating ski area. Visit as many resorts as you like and enjoy as many days on snow as possible!
Can I buy a Kidz Pass if my child previously had a SnowPass?
The SnowStart Kidz Pass is an upgraded version of the SnowPass and isonly available to children who have not previously used a SnowPass. You may wish to contact your local ski area for information on lesson packages, racing programs, or ski camps that c...
Can my child go without a parent/guardian?
Each ski area has different requirements – some simply require an adult on-site, while others require a full-price adult lift ticket purchase. You can refer to the restrictions listedfor each participating ski area.
Are there Blackout Days for the Snowstart Kidz Pass?
Blackout dates are limited to:Opening through January 4, 2027Family Day Week: February 8–15, 2027Blackout dates are listed on the Where to Use it page or on the store’s product page for each resort. You can also emailhelp@skicanada.org for support.
What if I need equipment or lessons?
We do recommend contacting ski areas directly for pricing and availability if you are needing lessons and/or rentals as they are notincluded with the Snowstart Kidz Pass.
How long does the application take to submit?
This is a quick and easy process! It only takes 5 to 10 minutes to complete. Applications are processed within 2 business days (Monday–Friday, excluding holidays). Submit at least2 days before your planned ski day.
How do I know if my photo is a JPEG (.jpg/.jpeg file)?
Most phones and cameras save photos as JPEGby default.On Windows, right-click the photo and select PropertiesOn Mac, right-click and choose Get InfoLook for the file extension (.jpg or .jpeg).If your photo is in a different format, you can use standard ...
How can I reduce the photo file size?
Reducing the file size of a photo can be done on both a Mac and on Windows. The steps are as follows:On a Mac (using Preview):Open the image in PreviewGo toTools Adjust SizeReduce the resolution or dimensions until the file size is under 8MBOn Windows ...
How do I apply for the SnowStart Kidz Pass?
The application process is simple to do! You can apply by following these steps:Create or Sign Into Your Account Start by creating an account in the parent or guardian’s name – or sign into your existing account.Apply for the Pass Once signed in, add ...
How do I upload my child’s birth certificate or report card as a .jpg/.jpeg?
The easiest way is to take a clear photo of the document using your phone. Most phones will save the image automatically as aJPEG. Make sure the photo clearly shows your child’s name and birthdate.Please notethat the proof of age document submitted is d...
How do I use the Snowstart Kidz Pass?
Once approved,you can get excited because you can start booking visits directly from your account!This is a card-less program – visits must be booked in advance.Go to "Book My Visit"in your account for step-by-step instructions.
Can I just show up at a Ski Area with a SnowStart Kidz Pass?
All SnowStart Kidz Pass visits must be pre-booked. If you show up at the ski area without a booking you can alwayslog into your accountand try to reserve a ticket. If there is still capacity, you’ll be able to book.
What do I do when I arrive at the ski area?
You’ll just need to present your barcode at the ski area to receive a day ticket . Barcodes are:Only valid on the booked dateCan be shown on your phone, printed, or saved as a screenshot(Note: Internet access is not guaranteed at all ski areas –i t's a ...